Japan Supports the Enhancement of Pediatric Surgical Care System and Promotion of Inclusive Education in Cambodia
The Government of Japan has agreed to provide US$968,390 in total for the enhancement of pediatric surgical care system in Kratie province and the promotion of inclusive education in Kandal province.
The financial assistance was made under the framework, The Grant Assistance for Japanese NGO Projects, said the Embassy of Japan in Phnom Penh in a press release AKP received this morning.
The Grant Contract was signed here yesterday between H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia, and the representatives of the recipient organisations, it pointed out.
According to the same source, of the total amount, some US$694,539 will be given to the Foundation for International Development/Relief (FIDR) to carry out the ‘Project for Enhancing Medical System to  Practice Pediatric Surgery in Kratie Province (Year 2).
In this project, FIDR aims to enhance the pediatric surgical care system in Kratie province through trainings for medical staff of Provincial Referral Hospital, health centres, and health village volunteers in the province. In order to improve quality of their services and create a safe medical facility, the organisation will also construct a surgical building for patients, especially for pediatric patients including new-born patients.
The rest, US$273,851, will be used to support the ‘Project for Promotion of Inclusive Education (IE) for Children with Disabilities by Enhancing the Practices in Model Area and Developing IE Evaluation System (Year 2) to be implemented by the Association for Aid and Relief, Japan (AAR Japan).
In this project, AAR Japan will create an evaluation tool of Inclusive Education practice, and carry out activities to support capacity building of the ‘Commune Committee for Persons with Disabilities’. Through this project, learning environment and quality of education for children with disabilities in the whole of Cambodia will be improved.
The Grant Assistance for Japanese NGO Projects started in Cambodia in 2002 to support activities by Japanese NGOs to help Cambodia’s reconstruction and development efforts at the grassroots level. Since 2002, the Government of Japan has provided over US$41million for 130 projects, mainly in the fields of primary education, health, agriculture and mine clearance in Cambodia.