Royal Government Committed to Find 20 Million Doses of COVID-19 Vaccines
The Royal Government of Cambodia is committed to find 20 million doses of vaccines against COVID-19 for 10 million Cambodian people, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said this morning.
At the groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Bakheng Water Treatment Plant and the inauguration ceremony of Chamkar Mon Water Treatment Plant in Phnom Penh, the Premier pointed out that in the beginning, Cambodia planned for 26 million doses of vaccine for 13 million people, but as it is required to vaccinate only 60 or 70 percent of the total population, only 20 million doses of vaccines will be needed.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said no vaccine has arrived Cambodia yet, but 600,000 of the 1 million doses donated by China will arrive here this month.
According to the Premier, Cambodia has access to some 12 million doses of COVID-19 vaccine: 1 million doses are from China’s assistance, 7 million doses from COVAX, 1 million doses others through purchase via COVAX, and the rest 3 million doses from Australia’s financial assistance.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen stressed that to be able to vaccinate 10 million people, Cambodia will look for more vaccines from China, India, UK, and the EU.