Nearly 900,000 Visitors Tour the Country during Chinese-Vietnamese Lunar New Year
Cambodia received in total 892,638 domestic tourists during the Chinese-Vietnamese Lunar New Year, from Feb. 12 to 14, a slight decrease of 2.23 percent compared to the same period last year, pointed out a report of the Ministry of Tourism released this afternoon.
Of the tourists, 880,553 were national visitors, up 6.05 percent, and 12,085 were internal foreign visitors, down 85.40 percent, it added.
According to the same source, the most visited tourism destinations were Phnom Penh capital, followed by Siem Reap, Kampot, Kep, Preah Sihanouk, Kandal, Battambang, Koh Kong, Kampong Speu, and Pursat provinces.
The report noted the application of preventive measures against COVID-19 at most tourist attractions and lauded the good security and order as well as better garbage management during the mentioned period.