COVID-19: Another Recovered Patient Recorded
Another patient of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has recovered; bringing the total cured cases in Cambodia to 470.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning, the new recovered case is a 40-year-old Cambodian woman living in Kralanh district, Siem Reap province. She is a migrant worker returning from Thailand on Jan. 27. She has been allowed to be discharged from Banteay Meanchey Referral Hospital after being tested negative twice consecutively.
At the same time, Cambodia reported no new positive case of COVID-19 for four days in a row; the tally thus remains at 479.
They include 345 Cambodians, 45 French, 19 Chinese, 16 Indonesians, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 6 British, 5 Indians, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 2 Japanese, 2 Nigerians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Jordanian.
The remaining 9 active cases have been hospitalising at the National Centre for Combatting Tuberculosis and Leprosy Control, Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital and Chak Ang-re Health Centre in Phnom Penh, and at Pailin Provincial Referral Hospital.