COVID-19: Another Imported Case Detected; Tally 484
The total confirmed cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in Cambodia rose to 484 with the detection of another positive case, reported the Ministry of Health in a press release this morning.
According to the same source, the new patient is a 25-year-old Chinese woman coming from an Arab country and arrived in Cambodia on Feb. 17 via Singapore. She has been admitted to the National Centre for Combating Tuberculosis and Leprosy Control (CENAT) in Phnom Penh.
The other 73 passengers on the same flight with negative test results have been put under 14-day quarantine.
The 484 confirmed cases include 345 Cambodians, 45 French, 21 Chinese, 18 Indonesians, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 6 British, 5 Indians, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 2 Japanese, 2 Nigerians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, 1 Jordanian, and 1 Swiss.
At the same time, there is no new recovered patient; the total number of cured cases in the Kingdom thus remains at 470 with no fatal case.