Cambodia Works Alongside with WHO and US CDC to Combat COVID-19
Cambodia has so far work closely with the World Health Organisation in Cambodia (WHO Cambodia) and the US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (US CDC) to fight against the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom.
Therefore, the rumours that Cambodia had concealed information about COVID-19 deaths is baseless, according to H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information.
Cambodia has no reason and cannot hide the COVID-19 fatal cases because Cambodia has two main witnesses: WHO Cambodia and US CDC which work alongside with the Cambodian Ministry of Health, underlined H.E. Minister while chairing the ministry’s weekly meeting here this morning.
“The Cambodian Ministry of Health is not working alone in the fight against COVID-19, and the US CDC and WHO are very clear about this work,” H.E. Khieu Kanharith said.
As of this morning, Cambodia reported 568 confirmed cases of COVID-19, of which 475 have successfully recovered with zero death recorded.