COVID-19: 25 New Infections Detected, including UK Variant Cases
Twenty-five (25) new positive cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been reported in Cambodia this morning, of which 3 are of UK variant (SARS-Cov-2 UK Variant 20l/501Y.V1, B.1.1.7), pointed out a press release of the Ministry of Health.
According to the source, 23 of the new cases are connected to the Feb. 20 Community Event, and the rest two are passengers from abroad.
The 23 locally transmitted cases include 20 Chinese, 2 Cambodian, and 1 Vietnamese nationals aged between 20 and 44 years old.
The two passengers are Cambodian peacekeepers coming from their mission in Africa and arriving in Cambodia on Feb. 21. They have been admitted to the Training Centre for Multinational Peacekeeping Forces in Kampong Speu province.
The other 117 passengers on the same flight with negative test results have been put under 14-day quarantine at the same training school.
The tally now rose to 593, including 363 Cambodians, 107 Chinese, 45 French, 18 Indonesians, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 6 British, 6 Vietnamese, 5 Indians, 3 Canadians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 2 Japanese, 2 Nigerians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, 1 Jordanian, 1 Swiss, 1 Czech, and 1 Korean.
Meanwhile, there is no new recovered case; the total number of cured patients in the Kingdom therefore stood at 475 with no fatal case.
About 23 locations – entertainment clubs, hotels, apartments, schools … believed to be related to the Feb. 20 Community Event have been located and temporary closed down.
The Ministry of Health called on those who went to the above locations between Feb. 6 and 20, 2021 and other related people to be honest and open and to volunteer to get tested at the Chak Ang-re Health Centre in Phnom Penh and be quarantined for 14 days.
Besides the 23 locations, all public and private schools in Phnom Penh capital and Kandal province have to be temporarily shut down for two weeks, starting from today.