PM Hun Sen: Cross-border Trade Remains as Usual
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has reconfirmed that cross-border trade exchange between Cambodia and the neighbouring countries remains as usual.
“We have tightened quarantine at the border, strengthened (cross-border) movements of people to avoid the flow of imported COVID-19 cases into the country. But, goods transport across the border continues as usual,” underlined the Premier in a voice message shared this afternoon.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen thus urged the border provincial authorities to take measures so that people can continue to trade with the neighbouring countries, while tightening the quarantine measure.
The Prime Minister added that the provincial authorities can report directly to him if there is any disruption of cross-border trade.