Cambodian Health Ministry Rejects Angkor Times’ Report over China-donated Vaccine
The Ministry of Health of Cambodia has categorically rejected a report of Angkor Times which accused the ministry of selling China-donated Sinopharm vaccine.
“I would like to totally reject the misrepresentation that the ministry is selling the Sinopharm vaccine at Calmette Hospital, and I would like to condemn those who pollute society and fabricate this story,” said H.E. Dr. Or Vandine, Secretary of State and Spokesperson of the Ministry of Health in a voice message this afternoon.
“The Ministry of Health is vaccinating people against the COVID-19 pandemic on a voluntary basis and free of charge,” underlined the spokesperson. “The ministry also does not have any vaccine for sale, because our vaccine is limited and priority groups have been targeted for the vaccination.”
H.E. Dr. Or Vandine also took the opportunity to ask the Angkor Times to immediately make correction to its article and request the competent authorities to take legal action against this publication.