NA President Supports Royal Government’s Vaccination Campaign
Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA), voiced his support and appreciation for the Royal Government’s plan to vaccinate more than 10 million people against the COVID-19 pandemic.
“On behalf of the legislature body, I would like to highly value the strong will of the Royal Government in the vaccination effort for more than 10 million people across the country, especially the launch of a large-scale campaign to administer at least 1 million doses of vaccines to people a month to prevent the COVID-19 spread effectively and to rehabilitate the affected economy,” he underlined in a Facebook post this morning.
Samdech Heng Samrin continued that the Royal Government has been mobilising all means to get more vaccines for the people.
In combating against COVID-19, the Royal Government has set forth a series of measures as well as mechanisms for the recovery of national economy and people’s livelihood, he added.
The NA president also insisted his compatriots to follow the safety measures taken by the Royal Government, particularly the “3 Dos, 3 Don’ts” with highest responsibility for the nation’s well-being.