Chinese State Councilor Reiterates China’s Support to Fight COVID-19 in Cambodia
Chinese State Councilor H.E. Wang Yi, Minister of Foreign Affairs has reiterated China’s continued support for Cambodia’s national development and safeguard of independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as the war against COVID-19 pandemic.
The commitment was reaffirmed in his bilateral meeting with Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn to exchange views on promoting Cambodia-China relations and cooperation, on June 8 during the latter’s working visit in China, according to a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
China also pledged to import more agricultural products, in particular rice and mango from Cambodia, H.E. Wang Yi said, adding that to continue supporting Cambodia in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, Chinese Government will donate 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines and deliver 4.5 million doses to Cambodia which will arrive Cambodia within this month. In addition to that, the Chongqing Municipal Government also donated medical supplies worth 1.1 million Yuan.
On behalf of the Government and people of Cambodia, H.E. Prak Sokhonn conveyed profound gratitude to the Chinese leadership for the generous and timely assistance of medical equipment and vaccines to help Cambodia fighting the outbreak of COVID-19.
On the COVID-19 pandemic response and economic recovery in ASEAN region, the Deputy Prime Minister expressed appreciation for China’s goodwill in supporting the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic worldwide and in ASEAN region through the provision of vaccines and medical supplies. He underlined the importance of ensuring uninterrupted flow of trade, investment and greater market access facilitation.
On regional integration, he called for greater efforts to enhance connectivity and stressed the necessity to translate the ASEAN-China Joint Statement on Synergising the Master Plan on ASEAN Connectivity 2025 and the Belt and Road Initiative into concrete action.