NA Endorses Draft Competition Law
The National Assembly (NA) in its 6th session of the sixth legislature held yesterday under the chairmanship of its President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin approved the draft competition law.
The draft law, composed of 7 chapters and 41 articles, is aimed to encourage fair business relations; promote economic efficiency and the establishment of new businesses; protect the national economy from harmful anti-competitive behaviour, and assist consumers to obtain goods and services of higher quality at lower prices and with greater variety and greater choice.
At the same time, the lawmakers also elected H.E. Men Kon as a member of the Commission on Human Rights, Complaint Reception, Investigation and NA-Senate Relations, and approved the draft law on approval of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Agreement, the draft law on amendment to the new Article 18 of the Law on Amendment to Article 18 of the Audit Law of Cambodia, and the draft law on approval of free trade agreement between the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Government of the People’s Republic of China.
Furthermore, the draft law on amendment to Articles 123, 138, 162, 300, 343, 350, 363, and 367 of the Labour Law promulgated by a Royal Krom dated Mar. 13, 1997; the draft law on investment of Cambodia; and the draft law on approval of Protocol to Amend the ASEAN Plus Three Emergency Rice Reserve Agreement were also adopted on the occasion.