140 Lower and Higher Secondary Schools in Kandal Reopened
Yesterday marked the first day of the reopening of 140 lower and higher secondary schools in Kandal province, following the green light from the Royal Government.
The figure was shared by H.E. Kong Sophorn, Governor of Kandal province, in a welcoming meeting with officials from the Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sports, teachers, and students on the school reopening day.
This is the stage-one resumption of schools guided by the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for safety of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, said the government.
Kandal provincial authority made a thorough evaluation of safety readiness among schools in the province using the SOP, and decided to reopen the 140 schools that meet the required standard, he added.
According to Mr. Cheng Samol, the Director of Kandal Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sports, of the 140 schools, 101 are lower secondary and 39 are higher secondary schools with a total number of 39,994 students.
Along with other safety measures, only 15 students are allowed for each class, he continued.
In the meeting, H.E. Kong Sophorn reminded both the teachers and students to fully comply with the safety guidelines to mitigate possible infection of the COVID-19.
Kandal province was among all capital and provinces of Cambodia instructed to undergo a proper safety standard assessment to reopen their respective school safely, as Cambodia has nearly achieved complete vaccination for the population aged from 12 and above.