Cambodia Attends CBD-COP 15
Cambodia has attended the High Level Segment-Leaders’ Summit and Ministerial Segment Plenary of the Convention on Biological Diversity-COP15 (CBD-COP15).
The meeting took place on Oct. 12 via a videoconference under the chairmanship of H.E. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People’s Republic of China (PRC).
The participating Cambodian delegation was represented by H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment.
Organised by PRC in collaboration with the UN-CBD’s secretariat, the meeting aimed to ensure political support among leaders in the world for the preparation of the global biological framework after 2020 (Post-2020 GBF), and to examine the Kunming Declaration.
Participating delegations agreed to promote effective implementation of the Post-2020 GBF to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals 2030 and Nature Outlook 2050 for humans to live harmoniously and sustainably with nature.
They also discussed key topics including biological resources restoration, biodiversity financing, biodiversity conservation and sustainable development, and related knowledge sharing.