Ministry, GGGI Continue Green Cooperation
The Ministry of Environment and the Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) have pledged to continue cooperation on green development.
The pledge was made in a recent virtual meeting between H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and Mr. Frank Rijsberman, Director General of GGGI.
H.E. Say Samal spoke highly of the good cooperation between the ministry and GGGI on the field of environment.
The minister underlined the ministry’s work progress, especially in solid waste management, increasing solar energy in mixed energy, plastic reduction, possibility to change solid waste into energy, and the commitment to green Cambodia’s economic structures after the COVID-19 pandemic.
He also asked GGGI to help mobilise resources to further support solid waste management in Cambodia, and supported the institute to conduct recycling study of solid waste into Refuse-Derived Fuel (RDF) in Cambodia.
Both sides also agreed to promote greener city during COVID-19 recovery state and explore more markets for Cambodia’s carbon credit.