Cambodia Is Getting Out of COVID-19 Crisis
If there is no new variant of COVID-19 detected, Cambodia is stepping out of the COVID-19 crisis confidently, said this morning Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
At the closing ceremony of the national COVID-19 vaccination campaign for the age group from 6 years old and above (1st dose) and the launching ceremony of the vaccination campaign for children aged 5, Samdech Techo Hun Sen added that Cambodia can control the concerns caused by some COVID-19 variants such as Delta, Alpha, and Beta.
The Premier said Delta is the fast-spreading variant of COVID-19, but its mortality rate is seemingly the same as other variants.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister said nearly a month after Pchum Ben holiday, considered as a big test for the country’s reopening plan, the number of new infections of COVID-19 dropped notably.
According to the Ministry of Health’s press release on Oct. 31, daily new cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia dropped to 95 with 7 new deaths.