Cambodia Hosting 52nd ASEAN STOM
Cambodia is hosting the 52nd ASEAN Senior Transport Officials Meeting (STOM) and Related Dialogue Partners Meetings on Nov. 2-3 via videoconference.
The meetings were chaired by H.E. Chheang Pich, Director General of the General Department of Logistics at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT).
H.E. Chheang Pich thanked relevant working groups, mainly ASEAN Secretariat for supporting and facilitating the meetings and noted the progress attained by the working groups in the last five months, despite the COVID-19 crisis.
The meetings reviewed and discussed ASEAN’s activities, projects and programmes set forth in the second semester of 2021, and those to be implemented in 2022 and the following years.
Topics discussed covered Kuala Lumpur Transport Strategic Plan 2016-2025; air, land and maritime transport; draft ASEAN Agreement on Cooperation in Maritime Search and Rescue Operations; transport facilitation; transport cooperation with ASEAN dialogue partners like China, Japan, Republic of Korea and the U.S.
The meeting also touched on the preparation of the 27th ASEAN Transport Ministers’ Meeting and Related Meetings.