Japan Extends More Support for Cambodia’s Healthcare System
The Japanese Government through the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), has provided lifesaving medical equipment to support Cambodia’s healthcare system.
The donation includes 290 Midwifery kits, 150 delivery beds, 50 sets of Vacuum Extractors, and ICT Equipment for E-learning and Telemedicine to the National Maternal and Child Health Centre (NMCHC) of the Ministry of Health, pointed out a joint press release AKP received this morning.
The handover ceremony took place at the embassy in Phnom Penh on Dec. 7 under the presidency of H.E. Prof. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health of Cambodia, H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia and Ms. Sandra Bernklau, UNFPA Representative in Cambodia.
According to the press release, the essential medical equipment for Emergency Obstetric Care is to be provided to public healthcare facilities to ensure that midwives and health providers can save women’s and babies’ lives. Midwifery kits contain all the necessary equipment to assist the delivery of a baby. New delivery beds will be given to health facilities that are using old delivery beds which are typically made of stainless steel. One piece of life-saving equipment is a vacuum extractor which is used to facilitate delivery in prolonged labour. In addition to this, ambulances and other essential medical equipment are going to be provided in next year.
H.E. Prof. Mam Bunheng expressed his deep gratitude to the Government and people of Japan, including H.E. Ambassador of Japan, for their support, both technical and financial, for the Royal Government of Cambodia to strengthen the public health sector including health infrastructure, human resources development, and essential medical equipment. Especially, in a critical condition where Cambodia and the world have been affected by the COVID-19 epidemic, the Japanese Government and people have provided lifesaving medical equipment like this case. Essential medical equipment for emergency care, emergency obstetric and newborn care, including ambulances, was provided by the Japanese Government through UNFPA to the Ministry of Health.
The health minister also thanked UNFPA Country Representative and UNFPA Cambodia Team for supporting Cambodia’s health sector. UNFPA has made a significant contribution to the country to achieving the Millennium Development Goals 4 and 5. The Ministry of Health cooperates strongly with UNFPA team, who always supports the Ministry in achieving its goals.
For his part, H.E. Mikami Masahiro recalled Japan’s contribution to improve maternal, newborn and child health for a long time. “Although neonatal mortality rate in Cambodia is improving, I understand that pregnant women and newborns still have difficulties to access to adequate healthcare, especially in rural areas. I think continuous improvement of this area is essential to the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal 3 (health and well-being for all) which I mentioned at the Official Project Launch. We are very pleased to contribute to this field by providing the equipment through UNFPA project,” he said.
UNFPA Representative Ms. Sandra Bernklau stated that this life saving medical equipment contributes towards the Ministry of Health’s ambition to ensure that all women have access to the support and care they need during the birth of their children. Alongside training for quality care, the equipment is key towards building a responsive, resilient health care system where everyone has access to quality care and no one is left behind, especially during childbirth. “We are grateful to our partners, the Government of Japan and the Royal Government of Cambodia for working together towards these shared goals,” she added.
UNFPA is working closely with the Royal Government of Cambodia towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. UNFPA focuses on achieving three transformative results which are: a Cambodia where no women dies giving birth, where all families have access to family planning support and commodities and where all women and girls are free from violence and abuse.