Cambodian and Japanese Armies Encouraged to Cooperate in Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has encouraged the Cambodian and Japanese armies to cooperate in a comprehensive strategic partnership to serve peace of the people of both countries as well as those in the region and the world.
The encouragement was made here this morning when the Cambodian Premier received a courtesy call from visiting Chief of Staff of the Japan Ground Self-Defence Force (JGSDF) H.E. Gen. Yoshida Yoshihide, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
During the meeting, H.E. Gen. Yoshida Yoshihide lauded Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s leadership in bringing about peace, stability and rapid development to Cambodia.
He also pledged to boost the cooperation with the Cambodian army as comprehensive strategic partners with equality to serve both humanitarian and peacekeeping operations.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister briefed his guest on Cambodia’s peace-seeking process, stressing that without peace, there is neither democracy nor human rights because democracy and human rights do not take refuge under war, and Ukraine is an example.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to thank the Government and people of Japan for assisting Cambodia in the peace-seeking and development process.