“Buy Khmer Products” Campaign Boosting Demands
The “Buy Khmer Products” campaign has attracted both local and foreign buyers, thus paving way for more domestic products in the markets.
The trend was shared by H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, while presiding over the 16th Cambodian Fruits and Vegetables Exhibition in Siem Reap City recently.
Through the campaign, local production chain has been fostered and the producers have drawn new knowledge and experience of the markets, said the minister.
Thanks to the rising demand, more and more Khmer products with improved quality and packaging are now present in traditional markets, shopping malls, as well as overseas marketplaces.
He added that the ministry is diversifying more markets for Khmer products, particularly through bilateral and multilateral free trade agreements with China, South Korea and other trade partners.
More of such agreement are in the pipeline, including the one with the United Arab Emirates.
The minister also called on producers to may high attention to quality, safety and reasonable pricing.
The 16th Cambodian Fruits and Vegetables Exhibition took place on Feb. 24-27 with more than 100 participating local producers and companies from 12 capital and provinces across Cambodia.