Ministry Considers Skill Development Partnership with PSE
Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training mulls vocational skill training partnership with Pour un Sourire d’Enfant (PSE).
Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng unveiled the intention when granting a courtesy meeting on Mar. 21 with PSE delegation led by its director Ms. Leakhéna des Pallières at the ministry.
H.E. Ith Samheng spoke highly of PSE for its contribution to equipping young Cambodians from poor families with vocational skills for decent jobs.
For the past 20 years, Cambodia’s economy has developed rapidly, and eventually the supply of skilled human resources has not yet met the market demand.
With that, the Royal Government has developed national policies and frameworks to address the gaps.
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen has set the target for the ministry to train 1.5 million youth from poor families to be skilled workers, and this is where the ministry can cooperate with PSE, added the minister.
Ms. Leakhéna des Pallières thanked H.E. Ith Samheng for the appreciation and opportunity, and looked forward to working with the ministry to further reduce poverty in Cambodia.