Malaysian PM: Cambodia, a Good Example of Understanding and Tolerance
Cambodia can set a good example of understanding and tolerance, affirmed Malaysian Prime Minister Honorable Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim in his speech at an Iftar dinner, held at Chroy Changvar International Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh on May 27.
“Cambodia is a country where Muslims are the minorities, but we have a leader, Prime Minister Hun Sen, […] who respect people of other faiths,” he said.
The Honorable Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim called on any countries that claim to be democratic, but show racism and intolerance, to learn from Cambodia’s tolerance and respect.
“[…] We as friends, as brothers respect and acknowledge your (Prime Minister Hun Sen) wisdom in fostering peace and tolerance for all,” he underlined.
For his part, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, said that religious conflicts or wars had never occurred in the modern history of Cambodia. The Kingdom is recognised and appreciated by all national and international circles for the harmony of religious beliefs, he affirmed.
Even though Buddhism is the state religion of Cambodia, the Royal Government fully guarantees the freedom of belief and religious harmony in the country.
A high-level Malaysian delegation led by Honorable Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim arrived in Phnom Penh this morning for a day-long official visit in Cambodia.