PM Hun Sen Suggests Cambodia-Laos Agreement on Double Taxation to Boost Investment
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has asked Laos to consider having an agreement on double taxation with Cambodia to boost the investment activities between the two neighbouring nations.
The Cambodian Premier made the request during a bilateral summit meeting with visiting H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, at the Peace Palace here this morning, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Personal Assistant to Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
The Cambodian Prime Minister also thanked H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith for accepting the invitation to attend the Opening Ceremony of the 32nd SEA Games hosted by Cambodia, and agreed with the Lao President’s insight over the bilateral relations between both countries.
For his part, H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith spoke highly of the Cambodia-Laos relationship, stressing that what needs to be done next is to work together to take this relationship to the next level by implementing the existing agreements and seeking further cooperation in the areas of tourism, investment, security and joint disaster preparedness.
Regarding the SEA Games 2023, the Lao top leader said he is honoured to attend the Opening Ceremony, and expressed his conviction that Cambodia’s hosting of the regional games will be a success and the Kingdom will earn a lot of gold medals.
A Lao high-level delegation led by H.E. President Thongloun Sisoulith arrived in Phnom Penh this morning for a state visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
Following his arrival, H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith was granted a royal audience by His Majesty the King.
The Lao President also laid wreathes at the Independence Monument and the Royal Memorial Statute of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk “Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh,” the late King-Father of Cambodia.
This afternoon, H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith is scheduled to receive courtesy calls by Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate of Cambodia and Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly.
Tomorrow, H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith will attend the Opening Ceremony of the 32nd SEA Games and the 12th ASEAN Para Games at the Morodok Techo National Stadium, the historic landmark Cambodia hosts from May 5 to 17, and June 3-9.