China to Construct a Technical University of Science in Cambodia
China is considering the construction of a technical university of science in Cambodia.
The intention was unveiled by Mr. Gao Jian, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Cambodia-China Association (CCA), during a meeting with H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Senate-National Assembly Relations and Inspection here in Phnom Penh on May 22.
The university will provide an opportunity for both countries to better exchange knowledge and experience in science and increase research techniques, said Mr. Gao Jian.
The Board Chairman underlined the Cambodia-China relations and spoke highly of Cambodia’s rapid development in all sectors.
H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An supported Mr. Gao Jian’s intention and suggested him to discuss the details with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports.
She underlined that Cambodia and China treasure mutual ironclad friendship and both countries have contributed significantly to promoting their comprehensive cooperation, especially through the Belt and Road Initiative of Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping.