Cambodian PM Concerned about Social Welfare for Elderly in the Future
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has voiced his concern over the social welfare for the elderly in the future as the life expectancy in Cambodia is higher now.
Speaking at a get-together with more than 18,000 workers from 11 factories and enterprises in Kampong Tralach and Samaky Meanchey districts of Kampong Chhnang province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said Cambodia has to consider the social welfare for the elderly as Cambodia’s life expectancy is higher than before.
“After the civil war, our people’s life expectancy was just over 50 years old, but it now rose to 76 years old, therefore we have to think about the elderly’s welfare,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to remind his compatriots to pay attention to noncommunicable diseases, especially diabetes, etc.
Cambodia’s aging population is increasing while its birth rate is declining. According to current figures, Cambodia’s elderly population accounts for approximately 1.3 million or about 8 percent of the total population. The number is forecast to reach 11 percent  by 2030 and 21 percent, or about 5 million, by 2050.