Samdech Techo Hun Sen Meets Outcoming and Incoming Government Members
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), held a get-together and had a solidarity dinner with outgoing and incoming cabinet members, at the January 7 Palace, the CPP’s headquarters, in Phnom Penh on Aug. 10.
According to his website, Samdech Techo requested the Prime Minister, Deputy Prime Ministers, Senior Ministers and all Ministers of the 7th mandate to often pay visits to people to learn more about their well-being and to do their best to boost the country’s economic growth and development in all sectors.
He asked the new Prime Minister to re-appoint political officials at ministries and institutions, as well as to adjust the role of some political officials.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen wished all the cabinet members of 7th mandate good health and success in their duties for the motherland.
The new mandate of the Royal Government of Cambodia, to kick off on Aug. 22, 2023, is led by H.E. Kitti Tesaphibal Pundit Hun Manet. The new cabinet membership is composed of a younger generation of leaders. Only a few of the 6th-mandate government members whose age is under 70 years old would remain in the new cabinet.