First Session of 7th Legislature of National Assembly Kicks Off
The first session of the 7th Legislature of the National Assembly (NA) kicked off here at the NA Palace this morning, following the inaugural session presided over by His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
This first session was chaired by Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, the eldest NA Member, to decide the validity of the 125 newly-elected lawmakers’ mandate and adopt the NA’s internal regulation for the 7th legislature.
In the National Election on July 23, 2023 with the participation of 18 political parties, the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) won 120 NA seats, while the royalist FUNCINPEC Party got the 5 remaining seats.
Among the newly-elected lawmakers, there are 16 women. The eldest lawmaker is 89 years old, while the youngest is 37 years old.
In the 6th National Election on July 29, 2018 with the participation of 20 political parties, CPP got all the 125 NA seats.