Siem Reap Hosts a Regional Training Course on “Exchange Rate Policy”
The National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) has been hosting a training course of “Exchange Rate Policy” with the participation of 34 representatives from central banks and monetary authorities of 12 countries in Asia Pacific Region.
Organised by NBC in collaboration with the South East Asian Central Banks Research and Training Centre (SEACEN) and the Bank of Japan, the five-day course was opened early this week at Sokha Angkor Hotel in Siem Reap province.
The opening ceremony was presided over by H.E. Sum Sannisith, Deputy Governor, high representative of NBC Governor H.E. Dr. Chea Serey and Dr. Mangal Goswami, Executive Director of the SEACEN centre.
According to NBC, the training course, conducted from Aug. 21 to 25 by seven international experts and academics, aims at providing hand-on knowledge and experience in (1) understand the classification of exchange rate regimes; (2) Discuss the effect of various exchange rate regimes on price stability, economic growth and other important domestic variables; (3) assess equilibrium exchange rate and exchange rate misalignment; and (4) understand the important underlying issues on international reserves and foreign exchange intervention.