Cambodia, EU to Continue Strengthening Cultural Collaboration
Cambodia and the European Union (EU) welcomed all new initiatives aiming to further strengthen their collaboration on cultural sector, especially on the exchange of information and cultural promotion.
The commitment was made in a farewell meeting here on Aug. 29 between H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts and H.E. Mrs. Carmen Moreno, outgoing EU Ambassador to Cambodia.
Both sides expressed their satisfaction with the achievements resulted from the cultural cooperation between the Cambodian Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts and EU, including the organisation of annual events such as film festival, symphony orchestra, and beyond.
H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona thanked the EU for its assistance to Cambodia, not only in the governmental, but also NGO framework, for example its support for Phare Ponleu Selpak organisation in Battambang province and other NGOs in rural culture and creative culture promotion, which is part of Cambodia’s economic development.