Optimism on Cambodian PM’s ASEAN Summit Participation
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet’s participation in the ASEAN Summit in Indonesia reaffirms the region’s unwavering support for Cambodia under his leadership.
H.E. Pen Bona, Minister Delegate to the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Spokesperson Unit of the Royal Government of Cambodia, shared the analysis following the departure of the delegation.
The senior Cambodian delegation for the summit, led by Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, left Cambodia for the meeting on Sept. 4.
It is the Prime Minister’s first official overseas trip since he commenced his leadership late last month.
According to H.E. Pen Bona, on the margins of the Summit, the Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, India, the United States of America, Australia, and New Zealand.
The mission will give Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet an opportunity to further foster Cambodia’s cooperation regionally and globally for the sake of Cambodia’s peace and development.
So far, added the government’s spokesperson, leaders from more than 40 countries have sent congratulatory messages to Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet as the Prime Minister of Cambodia.