JICA Pledges to Assist Cambodia in Achieving Rural Development Goals
The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has pledged to assist Cambodia as well as the Ministry of Rural Development to achieve the rural development goals and eliminate poverty in the country.
The pledge was made by Mr. Sanui Kazumasa, Chief Representative of JICA in Cambodia, during a meeting with H.E. Chhay Rithisen, Minister of Rural Development, here in Phnom Penh on Sept. 14.
Mr. Sanui Kazumasa recalled Japan’s good cooperation with Cambodia, stressing that Japan has contributed to building physical infrastructure, schools, and hospitals and promoting the education sector through scholarship provision and training.
The JICA chief representative spoke highly of the agency’s intimate cooperation with the ministry in building rural road linkages.
H.E. Chhay Rithisen underlined the government’s Pentagonal Strategy for the 7th legislature, stressing that the strategy put forth actions to speed up the development for Cambodia to achieve upper middle-income status in 2030 and high-income status in 2050.
The minister thanked the Government of Japan through JICA for its assistance to Cambodia in all sectors, especially during the crisis.
He considered Japan a strategic friend and was committed to continuing cooperation with the country.