Ministry Asks India for More Cooperation on Water Resource Development
The Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology has asked India to continue cooperating with Cambodia on water resource-related projects.
The request was made by H.E. Thor Chetha, Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology, in a meeting with H.E. Dr. Devyani Khobragade, Ambassador of India to Cambodia, at the ministry on Sept. 18.
The projects include Stung Khleach water resources development, solar-powered pumping station installment, and groundwater study project in Kampong Speu province.
Other projects discussed were the satellite-driven facility for water forecasting and technical human resources development.
The minister also thanked the Government of India for providing both technical and financial support to the ministry so far.
H.E. Dr. Devyani Khobragade spoke highly of the good collaboration between the two countries as well as the good operation by the ministry’s water resources officials.
The Indian ambassador reiterated her commitment to continuing to strengthen cooperation between the two countries, including on water resources.
Since 2004, in terms of water resources, India has supported Cambodia with water pumping facilities, groundwater studies in Kampong Speu province, and a water supply master plan in Siem Reap province.