Australia, Cambodia Join Hands to Promote Public-Private Partnerships
Cambodia and Australia held the first of three capacity-building workshops on public-private partnerships (PPP) for around 70 senior officials to upscale the implementation of the PPP development model.
According to a joint press release issued on Tuesday, the workshop was presided over by H.E. Meas Soksensan, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Economy and Finance, on behalf of H.E. Akka Pundit Sopheacha Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance, and Mr. Andreas Zurbrugg, Australia’s Deputy Ambassador to Cambodia.
The capacity-building programme is part of the Australian Government’s Partnerships for Infrastructure (P4I) initiative and is well in line with the PPP Management Framework, including the PPP Law, Sub-Decree on PPP Standard Operating Procedures, and supporting guidelines.
“Australia has a well-developed framework for delivering complex infrastructure projects, including through public-private partnerships. This workshop draws on both Australian and international best practice in PPP policy design and project delivery but tailors it to Cambodia’s situation,” Mr. Zurbrugg said.
H.E. Meas Soksensan said, “The workshops seek to enhance the knowledge and skills of government officials who will be involved in leveraging private sector expertise on complex infrastructure projects to drive our nation’s development.”
The delivery of this capacity-building workshop is critical for the implementation of our PPP Management Framework, which the Royal Government has put in place for years.”
“PPPs can help Cambodia attract more private sector investment in infrastructure and contribute to sustainable and inclusive economic development,” he added.