Dave Leduc-Prum Samnang Match to Contribute to Tightening Cambodia-Myanmar Friendship
The upcoming match between Burmese boxer of Canadian origin Dave Leduc and Cambodian well-known Kun Khmer (Khmer Martial Art) boxer Prum Samnang on Nov. 5 will reflect mutual respect and contribute to strengthen the ties of friendship between Cambodia and Myanmar.
The comments were made by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Maneth, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, while receiving here at the Peace Palace this afternoon the two famous boxers.
It (the match) is also part of raising awareness about Kun Khmer in the national environment and the promotion of this Khmer martial art to the world, the Cambodian Premier continued.
Samdech Thipadei expressed warm welcomed to Dave Leduc and his spouse as well as their team, and thanked Mr. Leduc for learning about the history of Khmer ancient martial arts.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet emphasised the Royal Government of Cambodia’s attention to promote the sports sector, as well as to the promotion of Khmer martial arts.
For his part, Dave Leduc, current openweight Lethwei boxing champion in Myanmar, expressed his surprise and pride for the warm hospitality of the Cambodian people, adding that he considered Cambodia as his second home.
Dave Leduc said that the forthcoming match with Prum Samnang was for no other purpose than a friendly match. It will be a major event in the history of the Southeast Asian region that the people of Cambodia and Myanmar, as well as those  of other countries around the world will be watching, he underlined.