Cambodia-China Parliaments Committed to Promoting the Building of Community of Common Destiny
The National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia and the National People’s Congress (NPC) of the People’s Republic of China have vowed to jointly boost the Cambodia-China ironclad friendship toward especially the realisation of a high-standard, strategic, trustworthy and long-lasting China-Cambodia Community of Common Destiny in accordance with the agreements reached by the two countries’ leaders.
The joint commitment was made by Cambodian NA President, Samdech Moha Rathsapheathika Thipadei Khuon Sudary, and visiting H.E. Lou Qinjian, Chairman of the NPC’s Foreign Affairs Committee during their meeting at the NA Palace in Phnom Penh this morning.
Samdech Khuon Sudary spoke highly of the friendship and cooperation between Cambodia and China, stressing that it is a model friendship that China, an economic superpower with more than 1.4 billion people, has formed an alliance with Cambodia, which has a population of about 17 million.
“This friendship is honest, trustworthy with mutual respect of sovereignty and independence as well as mutual benefit for both nations and peoples,” she underlined.
The Cambodian NA president suggested more bilateral cooperation in various fields such as industry, agriculture, investment and culture within the diamond cooperation framework.
Diamond cooperation reflects a new commitment between Cambodia and China to elevate the relations and cooperation between the two countries to a new level.
For his part, H.E. Lou Qinjian told Samdech Khuon Sudary of his visit, the purpose of which is to enhance the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries’ legislative and executive bodies.
Through H.E. Lou Qinjian, the Cambodian NA president requested the NPC to promote the cooperation between the two parliaments to be more active and comprehensive and to increase the exchange of visits at all levels, as well as to support the technical training of the NA General Secretariat’s officials so that the Cambodian NA can achieve its vision of becoming a digital parliament.