Cambodian PM Receives Czech Ambassador
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet received here at the Peace Palace this afternoon a courtesy call from H.E. Martin Vávra, Czech Ambassador to Cambodia.
In the meeting, H.E. Martin Vávra recalled the long-lasting and close friendship and cooperation between the two countries, especially since the 1980s.
For his part, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet congratulated H.E. Martin Vávra on his appointment as Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Cambodia and thanked the Czech Republic for writing off Cambodia’s debt by turning it into development assistance, and for providing official development assistance to Cambodia, as well as assisting the Kingdom in human resource training since the 1980s.
The Cambodian Premier also spoke highly of the recent cooperation between both nations in the fields of information technology, cyber security and agriculture.