First Ever Toyota’s Assembly Plant in Cambodia Inaugurated
The first Toyota’s assembly plant run by Toyota Tsusho Manufacturing (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. in the Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone was officially inaugurated this morning under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet.
Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. UENO Atsushi was also present on the occasion.
Samdech Thipadei Prime Minister expressed his congratulations to the inauguration of Toyota assembly plant, stressing that this is the new achievement of the Royal Government of Cambodia and reflects Japanese investors’ trust on the Kingdom’s investment environment.
“Toyota assembly plant is not only a testament to the industrial development in Cambodia, but also a positive sign for the country’s economic diversification,” he added.
With a total investment capital of nearly US$37 million, this new car assembly factory employs 150 people and can assemble 1,320 cars of two motels – Toyota Hilux Pickup (1,030 cars) and Toyota Fortuner SUV (290 cars) – for 2024.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said he is one of the supporters of the two models. “Toyota Hilux Vigo was my first car, as I failed to order Toyota Fortuner. I have used it for ten years and it is still reliable,” he said.
The Premier underlined that besides food, Cambodia can produce clothes, then drinks, and now we have car assembly plant, therefore these are the fruitful outcome of the Royal Government’s commitment.
Apart from Toyota Tsusho Manufacturing, four other car companies, including HGB Motors Assembly, EM Automotive, GTV Motor, and China Matrix Technology, are structuring their production in preparation for opening their assembly plants in Cambodia, H.E. Mrs. Cham Nimul, Minister of Commerce, said in the 1st Auto Show 2024 held here last Saturday.
The new factories will bring the total vehicle assembly plants in Cambodia to nine. Other operational vehicle assembly factories include Hyundai in Koh Kong province, SsangYong in Svay Rieng province, FORD in Pursat province, and Isuzu in Kampong Speu province.