Senate President: Anyone Who Says No Genocide in Cambodia Should Be Punished
President of the Senate, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, said anyone who continues saying that there was no genocide in Cambodia should be punished by the law.
Addressing the closing ceremony of the First Conference on “The Future of Cambodia Without Genocide” this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen that the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is the real evidence to prove it (genocide in Cambodia).
“The ECCC reflects the historical fact of the genocidal regime in Cambodia. Crimes and genocide in Cambodia are not an invention for political gains,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to suggest that the Ministry of Justice drafts a new law to punish anyone who creates any misunderstanding on Khmer Rouge’s genocide in the Kingdom.
The former Prime Minister of Cambodia expressed his gratitude to all the countries who have supported the ECCC to render justice to more than 3 million victims who died during the Khmer Rouge regime from massacre, torture, starvation, forced labour, etc.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also recalled the peace process and the country’s commitment to bring justice to the victims.
The three-day Conference on “The Future of Cambodia Without Genocide,” held at the Army Command (administration office of Khmer Rouge Tribunal) in Phnom Penh’s Khan Kambol, was concluded successfully on May 22.
In the opening ceremony, Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet said prevention of the return of any possible genocide is a main priority of the Royal Government.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet laid stress on the importance of consensus on the interpretation of national history, including the national liberation on Jan. 7, 1979, the signing of the Paris Peace Agreement on Oct. 23, 1991, and the achievement of complete peace thanks to the Win-Win policy with Samdech Techo Hun Sen as the founder, since Dec. 29, 1998, to avoid any story fabrication for political gains by violating the justice of the victims and efforts in national unification.
The future of a country depends on its willingness to face the past, he said, stressing that to do so, the nation has to have a consensus on the interpretation of its past and key historical events related to the country’s war and peace.
In addition, the Cambodian Premier emphasised the significance of education on genocide, a mechanism to prevent genocide, and of maintaining the hard-earned peace at all costs.
At this conference, UN Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide Ms. Alice Wairimu Nderitu said prevention of genocide is at the core of what the United Nations was created for.
“Cambodia was among the first countries to accede to this Convention in 1950. Unfortunately, we know, and Cambodia’s own experience shows, that the world has not lived up to this promise of ‘never again’. We also know the devastating consequences that results from the failure to prevent. The horrific crimes committed during the Khmer Rouge period had and continue to have a devastating impact on victims and survivors as well as the society at large. Cambodia remains for us an example that, if action is taken, much can be achieved,” she said.
“What happened here in Cambodia has provided us with many tough lessons. It has also provided us with a wealth of information,” added Ms. Alice Wairimu Nderitu.