Cambodia’s Education Minister Finalises Plans for First Lady’s School Nutrition Visit
Cambodia’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron chaired a high-level review on Thursday to finalise preparations for an upcoming visit by First Lady Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony Hun Manet to a rural school feeding programme.
The visit, scheduled for late February in Kampong Chhnang province, aims to highlight a Royal Government initiative that integrates primary school nutrition with local agricultural supply chains.
Under the programme, school meals are prepared using produce sourced directly from community smallholder farmers—a strategy designed to bolster rural economies while addressing food insecurity in impoverished regions.
During the meeting, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron emphasised that the First Lady’s oversight would focus on the “practical implementation” of the programme and its direct impact on student health and human capital development.
“This initiative is a critical component of the Royal Government’s commitment to improving nutrition for children in areas facing high poverty rates,” the Minister said.
The Deputy Prime Minister also credited international development partners for their role in the programme’s execution and directed a cross-agency task force to ensure “meticulous preparation” for the visit.