Cambodia and Indonesia have reaffirmed their commitment to intensifying bilateral cooperation to dismantle cross-border criminal networks, specifically targeting cyber-scams, human trafficking, and narcotics distribution.
The pledge was made during a high-level meeting on Thursday between Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, H.E. Abhisantibindit Sar Sokha, and outgoing Indonesian Ambassador H.E. Santo Darmosumarto at the Ministry of Interior.
H.E. Minister Sar Sokha underscored the critical importance of international synergy in addressing “new forms of crime,” noting that the complexity of digital fraud makes unilateral responses increasingly ineffective. He highlighted the Royal Government of Cambodia’s ongoing “ultimatum” campaign—a targeted crackdown on cyber-scam operations—aimed at ensuring public safety for both Cambodian citizens and foreign nationals, including the significant Indonesian community.
“This enforcement is essential not only for Cambodia’s internal security but for the safety of the global community,” the Minister stated, requesting the Ambassador’s support in promoting a positive image of Cambodia to international travellers.
For his part, Ambassador Darmosumarto, marking the conclusion of his diplomatic mission, expressed gratitude for the Ministry’s consistent support in resolving challenges faced by Indonesian nationals living and working in the Kingdom.
Key points of the bilateral discussion included: Indonesia confirmed its readiness to coordinate closely with the Ministry of Interior to facilitate the swift repatriation of Indonesian citizens affected by labour exploitation or scam operations; Both sides committed to boosting tourism and trade, leveraging the deep-rooted cultural similarities between the two ASEAN neighbours; The two officials exchanged views on the Cambodia-Thailand border situation, with Cambodia reaffirming its adherence to peaceful resolution mechanisms and ASEAN’s principle of peaceful coexistence.
The meeting also touched upon soft-power diplomacy, with both officials agreeing to strengthen cooperation in the sports sector to foster regional solidarity.
Since the Ambassador’s appointment, ties between the two countries have expanded across security, investment, trade and tourism. The Ministry of Interior noted that this mission has solidified the foundation for a more robust security architecture between the two nations, particularly in the face of evolving regional threats.