Fund Raised To Help Flood Victims Reaches Some US$6 Million
The total fund raised to assist the victims of ongoing flash floods rose to US$5,963,000 and 204 million Riel, as of 4:50 pm on Oct. 15, according to a message posted on the official Facebook page of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The Premier expressed thanks to all charitable people for their donations to assist the flood-affected victims in the country.
The fund will be used for emergency response through the National Committee for Disaster Management, he underlined.
A report of the National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM) shows that from Sept. 1 to the morning of Oct. 15, 2020, the ongoing flash floods have affected 19 of the 25 capital and provinces across the country, killing 13 people and leaving ten thousand others homeless.
According to a new weather forecast released today by the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Cambodia would experience more heavy rain between Oct. 17 and 19. The ministry also appealed to the public, particularly those living in the lowland areas near waterways, next to the mountainous areas, to increase their vigilance to avoid any possible accidents.