DPM H.E. Prak Sokhonn to Attend 37th Ministerial Conference of La Francophonie This Week
H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will participate in the 37th Ministerial Conference of La Francophonie (CMF) to be held on Nov. 24-25, 2020 in Paris via Videoconference.
The participation will be made at the invitation of H.E. Othman Jerandi, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Migration and Tunisians Abroad of the Tunisian Republic, pointed out a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation made public this morning.
According to the same source, during the 37th CMF, a report will be presented by H.E. Ms. Secretary General of La Francophonie on political and economic issues, as well as cooperation, administrative and financial issues dealt with during the sessions of the Permanent Council of La Francophonie (CPF) on Nov. 4-5.
The ministers and heads of delegations will examine the Economic Strategy of La Francophonie, the reform processes of the International Organisation of La Francophonie (OIF), and the implementation of OIF’s projects and activities. They will exchange views on challenges and socio-economic issues that La Francophonie and the world are facing, particularly in the current context of the Covid-19 health crisis.
At the end of the 37th session, the CMF will set the date and place of its next session, which will be held within the framework of the 18th Francophonie Summit in Tunisia.
His Majesty the late King-Father, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk, was one of the founders of the Francophone Movement and its undisputed Leader in Asia.
The OIF currently has 88 member states and governments (54 members, 7 associate members and 27 observers).