Government Announces 1 Billion Riel Immediate Support for Quarantined Poor Households
The Royal Government of Cambodia has announced more than 1 billion Riel (US$250,000) immediate support for poor households that need to conduct quarantine due to the Nov. 28 Community Event.
“This morning, I decided to allocate more than 1 billion Riel to the capital and provinces across the country to help quarantined poor families. Each family will receive 20,000 Riel (US$5) per day for 15 days, so in total they will get 300,000 Riel,” wrote Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in a Facebook post on Nov. 30.
“Do not confuse that I require 15-day quarantine. The quarantine lasts only 14 days, but I give the financial support for 15 days in order to help poor people,” he stressed.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also wished his compatriots to be safe from COVID-19 pandemic.
As of this morning, there are in total 323 confirmed cases in Cambodia, of which 14 are related to the Nov. 28 Community Event; and 301 or 93.20 percent have been successfully cured with no fatal case.