Cambodia Welcomes UN’s Resolutions on Women, Peace and Security
Cambodia welcomes the UN’s resolutions on Women, Peace and Security in building and sustaining peace, as well as the SG’s Seven-Point Action Plan on Gender Responsive Peacebuilding.
The support was highlighted by Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in his remarks at the Opening Session of the International Conference on “Strengthening Women’s Role in Building and Sustaining Peace: from Commitments to Results”, held on Dec. 7 via Videoconference.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn also gave some recommendations for the effective implementation of the UNSC Resolutions 1325 and 1889, as well as compliance with the UNSG’s annual report on Women, Peace and Security Agenda.
Member States should pay close attention to the plight of women and girls who face increasing violence and economic hardship due to the effect of COVID-19 pandemic, and promote recognition of women as the backbone of the societies and the indispensable force for sustained peace and sustainable development, he said.
The Cambodian top diplomat also underlined the importance of strengthening international norms that enable women to exercise equal rights and to participate actively in political, security, economic, social and cultural fields, and mainstream these norms at national level.
Moreover, he stressed the need to enhance efforts to end gender-based discrimination and encourage women engagement in decision and policy making.