COVID-19: Seven More Patients Recovered; Zero New Case Detected
Seven more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been successfully cured, bringing the total number of recovered patients to 319, according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
Of the new recovered patients, five are connected to the Nov. 28 Community Event (first community outbreak in Cambodia), while the other two are American nationals who arrived in Phnom Penh late last month. They all have been allowed to be discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively.
At the same, no new positive case of COVID-19 was reported; the tally thus remains at 362, including 241 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 9 Indonesians, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, 1 Jordanian, and 1 Japanese.
The Ministry of Health took the opportunity to appeal to those who went to Hidden Coffee on Street 2002 in Sangkat Tek Tla, Khan Sensok, Phnom Penh on Dec. 4 between 15:30 and 16:00 to do tests at the National Institute of Public Health and to conduct 14-day self-quarantine at their respective homes.