Rainy Season Rice Yield Expected to Reach 8.5 Million Tonnes This Year
Despite recent flash flood threat, rainy-season rice production is expected to reach 8.5 million tonnes by this year, a 4 percent increase from 2019.
H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries shared the update following a recent monitoring discussion of rice yield data with line provincial departments.
The average harvest is about 3,122 tonnes per hectare, which is an increase from about 3,095 tonnes per hectare last year – he added.
According to the minister, about 89 percent or 57,557 hectares of the total rice paddies in the 19 provinces affected by the recent flash floods has been rehabilitated so far.
The ministry has also handed out thousands of tonnes of rice seeds to farmers to cultivate on their rehabilitated paddies.
Figures from the Cambodia Rice Federation shows that for the 11 months of 2020, Cambodian rice exports increased by nearly 17 percent with total volume of 601,045 tonnes, amounting to US$415 million, a 12 percent increase year-on-year.
During the same period, Cambodia also exported 481,200 tonnes of Cambodian aromatic and fragrant rice.