Two More COVID-19 Patients Cured; Active Cases 12
Cambodia’s Ministry of Health this morning announced that two more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have recovered, bringing the total cured cases in Cambodia to 351 while the remaining active cases drop to 12.
According to the ministry’s press release, the new cured cases are a 30-year-old Cambodian woman connected to the Nov. 28 Community Event (first community outbreak in Cambodia) and a 54-year-old Cambodian-American man returning from China and arriving in Phnom Penh on Nov. 20.
At the same time, it pointed out, no new case of COVID-19 was reported; the tally thus remains at 363, including 242 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 9 Indonesians, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, 1 Jordanian, and 1 Japanese. Of them, 41 are locally transmitted community cases.