Australia Contributes Over AUD100 Million to Mine Clearance Activities in Cambodia in Nearly 3 Decades
Since 1994, Australia has contributed more than AUD100 million to demining activities in Cambodia, according to the Embassy of Australia in Phnom Penh.
The figure was shared at the annual board meeting of the Clearing for Results Project held here recently under the presidency of Senior Minister and First Vice President of Cambodian Mine Action and Victim Assistance Authority (CMAA) H.E. Ly Thuch.
This year, the Australian Government will provide additional contribution of AUD1 million to further assist Cambodia’s demining efforts, announced acting Deputy Head of Mission, H.E. David Bloch at the meeting.
This funding will help increase the area that can be clear of landmines, making the lives of Cambodians safer and releasing land for productive use to support Cambodia’s COVID-19 economic recovery, underlined the embassy.
Donor community and development partners including the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), Australia, and New Zealand have lauded highly of Cambodia’s commitment to achieve the Kingdom’s goal of become a mine-free nation by 2030.
Last year, Cambodian Mine Action Centre (CMAC) destroyed almost 40,000 landmines and UXOs, thus clearing over 9,200 hectares of mine-contaminated areas or 115 percent of the yearly plan.