Minister Deeply Appreciates Cambodia’s First Virtual STEM Festival
Minister of Education, Youth and Sports has deeply appreciated Cambodia’s first virtual Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Festival, considering it the country’s contribution to building the world’s sustainable future.
The minister, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, made the point when presiding over the opening of the 16th Annual STEM Festival happening from Jan. 25 to 29.
Unlike the previous years, due to the COVID-19 threat, the festival is rolling out virtually – for the first time in its history.
In his address, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron inspired participants, especially students to actively comprehend the programmes and contents of the festival, useful both for now and in the future.
He thanked all concerned players who have made the event happen very smoothly.
The STEM Festival includes the showcasing of education on environmental sciences, performing arts, presentations of the Smart STEM Challenge, workshops on careers in environmental sciences, viewing of educational movies, and beyond.