Annual Meak Bochea Day Celebrated at Oudong with Adherence to Health Safety Measure
Buddhist followers gathered this morning on the top hill of Preah Reach Troap (Oudong) in Ponhea Leu district, Kandal province, where a stupa of Buddha’s relics is located, to celebrate the annual Meak Bochea Day, with adherence to the health safety measures against the COVID-19 pandemic.
H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection, presided over the celebration with many high-ranking officials, civil servants, and students in attendance.
Ambassador of India to Cambodia and representatives of the Embassies of Vietnam, Myanmar and Thailand were also present on the occasion.
Meanwhile, 80 Buddhist monks were offered food, drink and cash.
In a Facebook post this morning, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen highlighted the importance of Buddhism, Cambodia’s state religion, stressing that it does not only teach people to live harmoniously together, but also contributes to strengthening order, peace, social stability, development in all areas, and maintaining the national identity.
Cambodia, as well as other Buddhism-practicing countries, holds the event annually. It is an occasion where the Buddhist followers are reminded of Buddha and his teachings.
Meak Bochea commemorates a great meeting of Buddha and 1,250 disciples and it is the day where Buddha announced his passing away, which would happen three months later. He correctly predicted his death and it is now remembered as Visak Bochea Day (which also happens to be his birthday and enlightenment day).